Emergency Visa Appointments

An unforeseen event may mean that you need a visa to travel to the US immediately. The United States Embassy is very strict about what constitutes an emergency event and will not grant an early appointment unless your reason to travel falls into one of these categories:

 

  • You need urgent medical treatment in the United States or you need to go with a close family member who needs care. Close family members are classed as mother, father, brother, sister, child, grandparent or grandchild;
  • An close family member in the United States is seriously ill and you need to be present;
  • A close family member in the US has died and you need to attend their funeral;
  • An unexpected business problem has occurred in the US and you need to travel immediately;
  • You have applied for a Student Visa but need the appointment you have means that you will miss your classes
  • An unexpected cultural, scientific, journalistic or political event

 

How to Apply

No matter how desperate the immediate situation is, every applicant wishing to go to the US for the emergency event MUST follow the steps below:

  1.  File a non-immigrant visa application form known as form DS-160, each member of the party must file this form including child applicants;
  2. Pay the visa issuance fee and book an appointment. Each member of the party must pay the fee including child applicants. Your appointment must be booked for a date in the future before you can ask for an earlier date;
  3. Call the US Embassy or Consulate where your interview is booked to request an emergency appointment;
  4. Attend an interview at a US Consulate or Embassy of your choice. Applicants aged under 14 and over 79 do not have to attend unless requested by the Embassy.

 

Visa Fees

There are several fees that must be paid in order to apply for a US visa if you want to apply with IVT:


1. US government MRV fee: $160 for a B visa paid with the credit card provided on the application form. This fee is non-refundable irrespective of whether a visa is granted or not.

 2. US government reciprocity fee: this fee varies from country to country and is only payable at the interview if a visa is issued.

 

Documentation

You must take all of the documentation that would be required of you if your need for a visa was not urgent. Your visa will not be approved if you cannot prove that you are going to return once the emergency is over.

In addition to all of the standard visa documentation you must also prove that your emergency is genuine. You must take the following proof:

Medical Emergency: a document containing the name, relationship, place and description of the condition, and attending physician’s contact information

Family Emergency: a document containing the name, relationship, place and description of the matter, and attending physician or funeral home’s contact information

Emergency Business Travel: documentation to describe and prove the emergency

Student Emergency:  I-20 or DS-2019 which shows a start date that is earlier than the first available visa appointment

 

Receiving an Emergency appointment does not guarantee your visa. United States Immigration law assumes all applicants are looking for permanent residence in the US and the onus is on the applicants to prove otherwise.

 

Visiting the U.S.
Holding a valid visa does not guarantee entry into America; this is decided at the port of entry by the U.S. immigration officer reviewing your documents. On arrival, the immigration officer will inspect your passport and visa and present you with Form I-94. On this form, the officer will record the length of time you can stay in the US, this may be different to the term specified on your visa. You must leave the US on or before the date logged on the I-94 document. Failure to do so will prevent you from obtaining future entry into the US.

Visa Process
The non-immigrant visa process consists of two steps; Filing an application form with a US Embassy or Consulate in your country of permanent residence and attending a mandatory visa interview with a Consular official who will decide your eligibility for a visa. applicants aged under 14 or over 79 do not have to attend an interview. Some countries require two interviews.
Satisfaction Guaranteed

We stand behind the quality of our services.